List of Most Sought After Universities and Polytechnics In Nigeria 2020

Most sought out Universities in Nigeria
Share this post to your friends on social media by using the share buttons below. Drop your number in the comment section below to join our group chat or simply send a message to +2348069738237.
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Let us take a quick look at the most sought after Universities and Polytechnics in Nigeria in the year 2020.  Nigeria is a country with so many tertiary institutions, ranging from Universities to Polytechnics and Colleges of education.

As a jambite or educationist, you might be wondering and having questions on the “most applied universities in Nigeria 2018, most applied university in 2019 jamb, number of applicants per university 2018/2019, the most applied university in Nigeria, jamb 2019 statistics for universities, jamb statistics 2019, the best university in Nigeria, best universities in northern Nigeria, most sought after Universities and Polytechnics in Nigeria”.

This post will bring answers to those questions of yours.

But firstly, you might want to see List of the 10 Best Universities in Nigeria and List of Best Courses to Study in Nigeria with Job Opportunities

According to the Joint Admission and Matriculation Board, the University of Ilorin (UNILORIN) had the highest number of admission applications for any university in Nigeria during the 2019 UTME registration.

SEE HOT CODES TO BLAST JAMB: Original JAMB Syllabus and Hot Topics for all Subjects 2019/2020

Recent Repeated JAMB Past Questions and Answers for all Subjects 2020

How To use Jamb Past Questions to Score Above 280

Scientifically Proven Ways to Remember Everything You Read

Jamb CBT Exam Secrets to Scoring High

40 HOT Likely Exam Questions from Sweet Sixteen by Bolaji Abdullahi

Most Sought After Universities in Nigeria 2020

We shall consider Universities, Polytechnics and Colleges of Education for the most sought after Universities and Polytechnics in Nigeria

For Universities, we have:

2020 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stUniversity of Ilorin, Ilorin, Kwara State108,9125.77
2ndAhmadu Bello University, Zaria, Kaduna State81,3974.31
3rdUniversity of Benin, Benin City, Edo State78,7414.17
4thUniversity of Nigeria Nsukka, Enugu State77,2904.10
5THUniversity of Lagos, Lagos State74,7133.96
6THBayero University, Kano, Kano State72,4363.84
7THUniversity of Ibadan, Ibadan, Oyo State63,3783.36
8THObafemi Awolowo University, Ile-ife, Osun State56,8953.02
9THNnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State56,3272.99
10THUniversity of Jos, Jos, Plateau State51,0532.71

QUICK READ: List of the 10 Best Universities in Nigeria

7 Things you MUST Consider When Choosing A University In Nigeria

8 Strong Keys to Passing any Post Utme Examination in Nigerian Universities

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(ALL POLYTECHNICS/MONOTECHNICS)

2019 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stKaduna Polytechnic, Kaduna3,5290.19
2ndRamat Polytechnic, Maiduguri3,0470.16
3rdFederal Polytechnic, Ilaro2,8910.15
4thFederal Polytechnic, Offa2,8430.15
5THYaba College of Technology, Yaba2,2870.12
6THFederal Polytechnic, Nekede1,6600.09
7THNuhu Bamali Polytechnic, Zaria1,6110.09
8THThe Polytechnic, Ibadan1,5740.08
9THFederal Polytechnic, Ede1,5020.08
10THKwara State Polytechnic, Ilorin1,4410.08

HOT KEYS TO BLAST JAMB: 50 Hot Key Points in Physics to Blast JAMB and POST UTME

50 Hot Key Points to blast Biology in JAMB WAEC and POST UTME

Original JAMB Syllabus and Hot Topics for all Subjects 2019/2020

Recent Repeated JAMB Past Questions and Answers for all Subjects 2020

How To use Jamb Past Questions to Score Above 280

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(ALL COLLEGES OF EDUCATION)

2019 POSITIONINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONSPERCENTAGE (%)
1stFederal College of Education,3,7700.20
2ndSaadatu Rimi College of Education, Kumbotso, Kano3,7310.20
3rdCollege of Education, Akwanga2,4310.13
4thFederal College of Education (Tech.), Potiskum2,2570.12
5THCollege of Education, Gidan-Waya2,2140.12
6THIsa Kaita College of Education, Dutsinma2,1790.12
7THFederal College of Education, Kan^1,9740.10
8THFederal College of Education, Katsina, Katsina State1,8890.10
9THFederal College of Education (Tech.), Gombe1,7710.09
10THAminu Saleh College of Education, Azare1,3500.07

2019 UTME APPLICATION STATISTICS BY INSTITUTION TOP TEN INSTITUTIONS

(INNOVATION ENTERPRISE INSTITUTION- IEIs)

S/NINSTITUTIONSTOTAL NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS
1Aflon Digital Institute, Abuja38
2PEFTI Film Institute, Lagos, Lagos State33
3Nigerian Television Authority, Television College, Jos, Plateau State24
4National Film Institute, Jos, Plateau State23
5UNICEM Community. Dev. Initiative Train. Inst. Mfamosing, Cross River State17
6Ibrahim Shehu Shema ICT and Business Institute, Katsina14
7Afrihub ICT Institute, Abuja14
8Maurid Institute of Mgt And Tech, Mbiaso, Akwa Ibom State13
9Kaduna Business School, Kaduna, Kaduna State13
10Complete Computers And Tech Inst, Benin, Edo State13
Thanks for reading the most sought after Universities and Polytechnics in Nigeria. If you would like to join our group chat, drop your number in the comment session below.
Blast your JAMB ONCE AND FOR ALL!!!

RELATED: most applied universities in Nigeria 2018, most applied university in 2019 jamb, number of applicants per university 2018/2019, the most applied university in Nigeria, jamb 2019 statistics for universities, jamb statistics 2019, the best university in Nigeria, best universities in northern Nigeria”.


Share this post to your friends on social media by using the share buttons below. Drop your number in the comment section below to join our group chat or simply send a message to +2348069738237.
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

8 thoughts on “List of Most Sought After Universities and Polytechnics In Nigeria 2020”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *